Lamacoid & lamicoid labels for electrical and solar

Engraved lamacoid tags and labels for electricians, contractors and solar PV installers — engraved in Ingersoll and supplied across Oxford County, Woodstock, Tillsonburg, London and Ontario.

Proof today · Ships next dayFast proofs, and your order ships the next business day when you approve by 3 pm ET. No rush fees.

Electrical

Engraved electrical labels

Durable, permanent identification for panels, equipment and switchgear. Send your schedule and we'll engrave a matching set.

  • Panel and panelboard ID labels
  • Breaker / circuit directories and circuit tags
  • Disconnect, transformer, MCC and equipment nameplates
  • Voltage, phase and source-of-supply labels
  • Warning, caution and danger plates
  • Cable, conduit and valve tags (with laser-cut holes for zip-ties or wire)

Solar PV

Solar labels for Ontario installs

Complete label sets for residential, farm and commercial solar PV systems. Typical labels include:

  • Rapid shutdown labels and initiator labels
  • PV / DG source disconnect and system disconnect labels
  • Inverter labels — “utility-interconnected”, “power fed from more than one source” style warnings
  • AC and DC disconnect, combiner box and conduit / raceway labels
  • Main panel and meter-base labels for interconnected systems
  • Battery / energy storage labels
  • Directory plaques and single-line diagram plates

Trusted by Ontario solar installers [CONFIRM — permission / wording]

What ESA says about label material

ESA Bulletin 64-5-4, Installation of solar photovoltaic systems (issued May 2025), answers the question of what's acceptable for the exterior, weatherproof labels required by Section 84 of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code:

“The Code does not provide specific requirements; the labels need to be able to withstand the elements, be permanent and legible, for example: lamacoid, engraved metal plate, or equivalent. Additionally, the label has to satisfy the local supply authority requirements.”

The same bulletin notes the rules require the labels but don't specify exact wording — so use the wording from your drawings, utility (LDC) requirements or inspector. We engrave exactly what you send and proof it first. Read the ESA bulletin (PDF).

This page is general information, not code advice. Bulletins are updated — always check the current version and confirm requirements with your inspector.

ESA solar label kits

Solar label kits at fixed prices

Everything for a typical install in one order: engraved plates in white text on red, Trotec 1.6 mm (other colours on request), mounting holes and 3M adhesive included. Send your single-line diagram or system details and we'll prepare the wording and a proof.

Residential solar label kit

$249 per kit, before HST

11 engraved plates for a typical residential solar PV install — white text on red, Trotec 1.6 mm.

  • Single-line diagram plaque with your system specs (×2)
  • DG system disconnect plate (rapid shutdown · two power sources · solar connected)
  • Rapid shutdown sign with array diagram
  • WARNING – Two power source parallel system (large)
  • WARNING – Two power source parallel system (small)
  • Photovoltaic power source
  • CAUTION – Solar circuit
  • Two sources of power – solar system and grid
  • WARNING – Do not relocate this overcurrent device
  • WARNING – Inverter output connection
Order this kit

Battery / ESS add-on

$49 per kit, before HST

Extra plates for a battery or energy storage system, added to a solar kit.

  • ESS disconnect
  • Shock hazard at the ESS disconnect
  • Battery energy storage on-site placard
  • Battery ratings plate

[CONFIRM kit contents]

Order this kit

Re-label / service kit

$109 per kit, before HST

7 plates for re-labelling or servicing an existing system.

  • Single-line diagram plaque (×2)
  • DG system disconnect plate
  • Rapid shutdown sign with array diagram
  • WARNING – Two power source parallel system (large)
  • WARNING – Two power source parallel system (small)
  • WARNING – Do not relocate this overcurrent device

[CONFIRM kit contents]

Order this kit

5+ kits

Volume pricing

Installing for a season or a fleet of jobs? Ask for volume pricing on 5 or more kits.

Contact us

Kit wording is prepared to suit ESA Bulletin 64-5-4, the Canadian Electrical Code as adopted in Ontario, and your local utility's requirements, based on the system details you send — and you approve a proof before anything is engraved. Final acceptance is up to your inspector and utility, so we don't promise guaranteed compliance.

Prices in CAD, before HST. Shipping: Pickup in Ingersoll, free local drop-off anywhere in Oxford County, or flat $30 shipping. No rush fees.

Options

Materials, colours & mounting

Our lamacoids are engraved from TroLase two-ply engraving laminate made by Trotec — an acrylic-based sheet with a thin coloured top layer over a contrasting core. The laser removes the top layer so the lettering shows in the core colour. The manufacturer rates TroLase as UV-stable and suitable for both indoor and outdoor use. Our standard solar stock is white text on red, 1.6 mm (1/16″) thick, with 3M adhesive backing.

Label colour (text on background)ThicknessCommon uses
ABC White on red0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Solar PV warnings, disconnects, emergency
ABC White on black0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Panels, equipment ID, general electrical
ABC Black on white0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Panels, circuit and equipment labels
ABC Black on yellow0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Caution and DC labels
ABC White on blue0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Low-voltage, data, informational
ABC White on green0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Grounding / bonding, general ID
ABC Red on white0.8 mm, 1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″, 1/8″)
Warnings on light backgrounds
ABC Black on red1.6 mm, 3.2 mm
(1/16″, 1/8″)
Warning and emergency labels
ABC White on orange0.8 mm, 1.6 mm
(1/32″, 1/16″)
Caution / temporary power
Other combinations (blue on white, yellow on black, red on yellow, navy, grey and more)Mostly 1.6 mm (1/16″)Ask — we'll check availability
OptionDetails
MaterialTroLase two-ply acrylic-based engraving laminate (Trotec), matte non-glare finish; gloss and heavy-duty textured versions available for some colours
Indoor / outdoorIndoor and outdoor — the manufacturer rates TroLase as UV-stable for exterior use. For harsh environments, Trotec's heavier-duty TroLase Textures line is available in common colours.
Thickness0.8 mm (1/32″), 1.6 mm (1/16″) — our standard, 3.2 mm (1/8″), depending on colour
SizesAny size, cut to order — from small tags to large plates. Give us width × height in mm (or inches).
Mounting3M adhesive backing and/or laser-cut mounting holes in any size and position — for screws, rivets, zip-ties or wire. Both included in the price.
PricingPriced by size: $0.13 per cm² · $5.00 minimum per label · holes and adhesive included · examples · solar kits
TurnaroundFast proofs; ships the next business day when you approve by 3 pm ET. No rush fees. Less common colours may need to be ordered in [CONFIRM]
DeliveryPickup in Ingersoll, free local drop-off anywhere in Oxford County, or flat $30 shipping. No rush fees.

Lamacoid pricing: priced by size

$0.13 per cm² of label area (width × height), $5.00 minimum per label. Mounting holes and 3M adhesive included. Prices in CAD, before HST. No rush fees.

Label sizeAreaPrice each
50 × 25 mm (≈2 × 1″)12.5 cm² × $0.13 = $1.63$5.00 (minimum applies)
100 × 50 mm (≈4 × 2″)50 cm² × $0.13$6.50
150 × 100 mm (≈6 × 4″)150 cm² × $0.13$19.50
200 × 150 mm (≈8 × 6″)300 cm² × $0.13$39.00

The online designer shows a live estimate for every label in your set. Final price is confirmed with your proof.

Colour swatches are approximate on screen. Colour availability is based on the manufacturer's current Canadian catalogue and can change.

Make ordering easy

Send it any way that works for you

Design it online

Build a whole set — e.g. a solar label kit — with a live preview, then send it straight to the quote form.

Open the designer →

Spreadsheet

Excel or CSV with one label per row — text, size, colour and quantity.

Drawing or photo

A PDF single-line, panel schedule or a phone photo of your hand-written list.

Reorder

Same labels as last time? Give us the order reference or job name.

Start a quote

FAQ

Lamacoid & lamicoid questions

Is it lamacoid or lamicoid?

Both spellings are used for the same thing — an engraved two-layer laminate label. You'll see “lamacoid”, “lamicoid”, “lamacoid tags” and “lamicoid labels” on drawings and spec sheets, and some people call them phenolic tags, legend plates or engraved nameplates. Whatever you call them, we make them.

What is a lamacoid label?

A lamacoid is a plastic laminate sheet with a thin coloured top layer over a contrasting core. The laser engraves through the top layer so the lettering shows in the core colour. There's no ink to fade or rub off, which is why they're used on electrical equipment and outdoor solar installs.

Does Ontario's ESA require lamacoid labels on solar PV systems?

Not by name. ESA Bulletin 64-5-4 (issued May 2025) says, for exterior labels required by Section 84, that labels need to withstand the elements and be permanent and legible — “for example: lamacoid, engraved metal plate, or equivalent” — and must also satisfy the local supply authority (utility) requirements. Lamacoid is an accepted example, not the only option. Always confirm wording and requirements with your inspector and local utility for the specific job.

Do you write the label wording for me?

You supply the wording for your job (from your drawings, utility requirements or your inspector). We'll lay it out, check it for obvious typos and send a proof before we engrave. We don't certify code compliance.

What sizes and colours are available?

We engrave Trotec TroLase laminate in all the common electrical colours — white on red, white on black, black on white, black on yellow, white on blue, white on green and more — in 0.8, 1.6 and 3.2 mm (1/32, 1/16 and 1/8 inch) thicknesses depending on colour. Any size is cut to order, with 3M adhesive backing and/or laser-cut mounting holes wherever you need them.

Do your solar label kits guarantee ESA compliance?

Kit wording is prepared to suit ESA Bulletin 64-5-4, the Canadian Electrical Code as adopted in Ontario, and your local utility's requirements, based on the system details you send — and you approve a proof before anything is engraved. Final acceptance is up to your inspector and utility, so we don't promise guaranteed compliance. Rules and utility requirements can change, so always check the current versions for your job.

How does delivery work?

Pickup in Ingersoll, free local drop-off anywhere in Oxford County, or flat $30 shipping. No rush fees.

How do I reorder?

Use the quote form, tick “This is a reorder of a previous job” and enter your previous order reference or job name. We'll pull up the old layout so you don't have to re-send the list.

How much do lamacoids cost and how fast can I get them?

Lamacoids are priced by size: $0.13 per cm² of label area, with a $5.00 minimum per label (CAD, before HST), mounting holes and 3M adhesive included. For example, 100 × 50 mm is 50 cm², so $6.50; 150 × 100 mm is 150 cm², so $19.50; small labels like 50 × 25 mm (12.5 cm²) are $5.00. Solar label kits are fixed price: residential $249, battery / ESS add-on $49, re-label / service $109. We send proofs fast and ship the next business day when you approve by 3 pm ET — no rush fees. Use the online designer for a live estimate.

Lamacoids for your next job

Electricians and solar installers in Oxford County, Woodstock, Tillsonburg and London — send your list.